Equally Matched – Most owl species are sexually dimorphic. The adults are alike but the males tend to be lighter, more grayish brown and not as heavily barred below. According to the Defenders of Wildlife resource the total population size of the species is less than 10,000 breeding pairs. 1. This means that females and males differ in some way, usually in size or color. Audubon chapters work extensively with this bird. BURROWING OWL HABITAT: Audubon Chapters. Burrowing Owls are small, sandy colored owls with bright-yellow eyes. In adults, the under parts are barred, rather than streaked as in other small owls, although the juveniles lack barring and are buffy below. Burrowing Owls hunt at all hours of the day and night. Burrowing Owls are 9" tall, roughly the size of a robin. The burrowing owl is easily recognized by its long legs, short tail and small size, and can often be found standing on fence posts or on the ground foraging for mice, grasshoppers and other insects. They live underground in burrows they’ve dug themselves or taken over from a prairie dog, ground squirrel, or tortoise. They still avoid the intense heat of midday, so they are more active in the morning and evening. Behavior. Owls are unmistakable birds, and that goes double for a long-legged owl that hunts on the ground during the day. They live underground in burrows they’ve dug themselves or taken over from a prairie dog, ground squirrel, or tortoise. Owls are unmistakable birds, and that goes double for a long-legged owl that hunts on the ground during the day. Below are some interesting facts about Burrowing Owls we thought were pretty cool. Interesting facts about Burrowing Owls Burrowing Owl appearance. The Burrowing Owl is readily distinguished with its long legs as none of the other small owls have its distinctive long legs. Burrowing Owls are small, sandy colored owls with bright-yellow eyes. Clutch Size: 2-12 eggs: Egg Length: 1.2-1.3 in (3-3.4 cm) Egg Width: 1.0-1.1 in (2.5-2.8 cm) Incubation Period: 28-30 days: Nestling Period: 44-53 days: Egg Description: Smooth and white : Condition at Hatching: Newly hatched chicks are covered in grayish white down, helpless, with eyes closed. Here’s an owl that doesn’t exactly fit in with the stereotypical Snowy Owl from Harry Potter or the Great Horned Owl, and that’s exactly why they deserve some attention! Like snowy owls, burrowing owls are diurnal and most active during the day. According to the All About Birds resource the total breeding population size of the Burrowing owl is around 2 million individuals. Back to top. Its eyes are yellow and there are no protruding ears. Little Owl BURROWING OWL SIZE: Height: Males 19-25 cm (7.5-9.8 in), Females 19-25 cm (7.5-9.8 in) Weight: Males 150g (5.29 oz), Females 150g (5.29 oz) Wingspan Both: 50-60 cm (19.6-23.6 in) BURROWING OWL RANGE: Ranges from southern Canada all the way through South America; also found on Caribbean Islands . It has a short tail and long legs. Take for instance the Burrowing owl.