A tree in the required stage of decomposition is susceptible to weather damage, and the availability of suitable trees may limit the resplendent quetzal population. The Maya also viewed the quetzal symbolizing freedom and wealth, due to their view of quetzals dying in captivity and the value of their feathers, respectively. Resplendent quetzals create their nests over 200 feet up in the air and court in the air with specific calls. Comprehensive life histories for all bird species and families. It is the largest representative of the trogon order. The "song" is a treble syllable described as kyow or like "a whimpering pup", often in pairs, which may be repeated monotonously. This bird is mos…  Particularly important are wild avocados and other fruit of the laurel family, which the birds swallow whole before regurgitating the pits, which helps to disperse these trees.  Six specific vocal calls have been recorded: the two-note whistle, gee-gee, wahc-ah-wahc, wec-wec, coouee whistle, uwac, chatter, and buzzing. Size: If you go through the size of Resplendent Quetzal, it normally has the length of 36 to 40 cm along with the 65 cm tail streamer for the male. . They don’t require a large range, but their numbers are … The resplendent quetzal is classified as near threatened on the IUCN Red List due to habitat loss. The epithet mocinno is Llave's Latinization of the name of the biologist J. M. Mociño, a mentor of his. Resplendent quetzals have a green body (showing iridescence from green-gold to blue-violet) and red breast. The Quiché repelled several attacks from the Spanish army, even though outmatched in weaponry (guns, armor and cavalry against spears and arrows). On the first strike Tecún Umán, on foot, managed to disable Pedro de Alvarado's horse. During the incubation period, when a parent approaches the nest hole, they land and rotate their head side to side before entering, otherwise known as "bowing in". Two subspecies are recognised, P. m. mocinno and P. m. costaricensis. A chick hatched and reached the age of six weeks at the time of the report..  This process ends when the chicks hatch. It is found from Chiapas, Mexico to western Panama (unlike the other quetzals of the genus Pharomachrus, which are found in South America and eastern Panama). The resplendent quetzal was first described by Mexican naturalist Pablo de La Llave in 1832. It is the national bird (and lends its name to the currency) of Guatemala. , The skin of the quetzal is very thin and easily torn, so it has evolved thick plumage to protect its skin. Resplendent quetzals are weak fliers.  Over fifty percent of the fruit they eat come from the family Lauraceae. Male is unmistakable with long emerald plumes flowing out behind in flight or blowing in the wind when perched. The resplendent quetzal is an aptly named bird that many consider among the world's most beautiful. (It is sometimes spelled mocino, but "ñ" was formerly spelled "nn" in Spanish, so the spelling with "nn" is justified and in any case now official. Their habitat is montane cloud forest from Southern Mexico to western Panama. This species is 36 to 40 cm (14–16 in) long, plus up to 65 cm (26 in) of tail streamer for the male, and weighs about 210 g (7.4 oz). Depending on the light, quetzal feathers can shine in a variant of colors: green, cobalt, lime, yellow, to ultramarine.  Young quetzals begin flying after three weeks old but for the males, their long tail feathers take three years to develop.. The term "quetzal" was originally used for just this species, but is now applied to all members of the genera Pharomachrus and Euptilotis. Quetzals are particularly susceptible because they were never prolific. The resplendent quetzal is endangered throughout its range from Southern Mexico to Northwestern Panama due to loss of its cloud forest habitat.  For this reason it is a traditional symbol of liberty. , Resplendent quetzals are considered specialized fruit-eaters, although they mix their diet with insects (notably wasps, ants, and larvae), frogs and lizards. For the short story, see. On females, note large size, grayish head, gray bill, and greatly reduced jagged plumes on the side of the breast. In several Mesoamerican languages, the term for quetzal can also mean precious, sacred, or erected. When the eggs hatch, both parents take care of the young, feeding them fruit, berries, insects, lizards, and small frogs. Though quetzal plumages appear green, they are actually brown due to the melanin pigment. Their iridescent feathers, which causes them to appear shiny and green like the canopy leaves, are a camouflage adaptation to hide within the canopy during rainy weather. Legend has it that on the day the conquistador Pedro de Alvarado fought against Tecún Umán, there was a quetzal flying overhead. The resplendent quetzal ( /ˈkɛtsəl/) (Pharomachrus mocinno) is a bird in the trogon family. The resplendent quetzal is classified as near threatened on the IUCN Red List due to habitat loss. Male is unmistakable with long emerald plumes flowing out behind in flight or blowing in the wind when perched.  Their green upper tail coverts hide their tails and in breeding males are particularly splendid, being longer than the rest of the body. This article is about the bird. It is debatable whether these events happened, but the Maya fought fiercely for their land and freedom during the conquest. It is one of five species of the genus Pharomachrus known as quetzals. They are monogamous territorial breeders, with the territory size being measured in Guatemala as 6–10 ha (15–25 acres). Both parents take turns at incubating, with their long tail-covert feathers folded forwards over the back and out of the hole, where they tend to look like a bunch of fern growing out of the hole. Their known predators include the ornate hawk-eagle, golden eagle, and other hawks and owls as adults, emerald toucanets, brown jays, long-tailed weasels, squirrels, and the kinkajou as nestlings or eggs. Usually rather shy, but can be found feeding quietly at fruiting trees. As trogons go, this is perhaps the most spectacular one. Take Merlin with you in the field! The bill, which is partly covered by green filamentous feathers, is yellow in mature males and black in females. Large, spectacular trogon of humid evergreen and pine-evergreen forest in the mountains of southern Mexico and Central America.  The primary wing coverts are also unusually long and give a fringed appearance. They are also seasonal breeders, with the breeding season being March to April in Mexico, May to June in El Salvador and March to May in Guatemala.  Until recently, it was thought that the resplendent quetzal could not be bred or held for any long time in captivity, and indeed it was noted for usually killing itself soon after being captured or caged. Resplendent quetzals have other unmusical calls as well. It also lends its name to the country's currency, the Guatemalan quetzal (abbreviation GTQ). It is the national bird of Guatemala, and its image is found on the country's flag and coat of arms. Family This magnificent bird, also known as Pharomachrus mocinno, belongs to the Trogan family and counts 6 species as members over all: the Crested, the Golden-headed, the White-tipped, the Pavonine, the Eared and of course the Resplendent Quetzal. Quetzals feed more frequently in the midday hours.  Like other members of the trogon family, it has large eyes that adapt easily to the dim light of its forest home. The resplendent quetzal plays an important role in various types of Mesoamerican mythology. ), The word "quetzal" came from Nahuatl (Aztec), where quetzalli (from the root quetza = "stand") meant "tall upstanding plume" and then "quetzal tail feather"; from that Nahuatl quetzaltotōtl means "quetzal-feather bird" and thus "quetzal"..