The essential oil coming from the rind of the orange. If you wanna know more, we wrote a more detailed explanation about what's the deal with alcohol in skincare products at alcohol denat. It also has some anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties, so all in all, a nice one to spot on the ingredient list. Nor, I’m afraid, are there any good reasons to recommend the use of RP". It also makes the formulas easy to spread and has nice emollient properties. A common little helper ingredient that helps water and oil to mix together, aka emulsifier. A super commonly used 5 unit long, cyclic structured silicone that is water-thin and does not stay on the skin but evaporates from it (called volatile silicone). A handy helper ingredient that helps water and oil to mix nicely together, aka emulsifier. It's also a natural moisturizing factor that reduces water evaporation from the upper layer of the skin and helps to keep water in the skin so that it stays nicely hydrated. It's a little helper ingredient coming from corn, rice or potato starch that can help to keep skin mat (absorbent), to stabilise emulsions, and to keep the product together (binding). A superabsorbent polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) that has crazy water binding abilities. Ingredients. Using nanosome technology, 12 types of vitamins (A, B1, B3, B5, B6, B8, B12, C,E,F,H) are combined to create a highly effective multi-vitamin blend that targets a wide variety of skin concerns such elasticity, brightness, hydration and nourishment. We have better news regarding the three magic abilities of vitamin C: there is in-vivo (tested on real people) data showing that SAP does have photo-protective (aka antioxidant) properties, though less than pure AA. It's an ester form of vitamin A (retinol + palmitic acid) that belongs to the "retinoid family". A white, elastomeric silicone powder that gives a nice silky and powdery feel to the products. Thanks to all its beneficial components, Purslane Extract has several magic properties: it's a great anti-inflammatory and antioxidant agent and also has wound healing abilities. However, if you use a product that you like and it also contains RP, there is no reason to throw it away. Using nanosome technology, 12 types of vitamins (A, B1, B3, B5, B6, B8, B12, C,E,F,H) are combined to create a highly effective multi-vitamin blend that targets a wide variety of skin concerns such elasticity, brightness, hydration and nourishment. The twigs contain fewer catechins, less gallic acid, and much less hamamelitannin (4.77% vs 0.18%). LA is not only important for dry, barrier damaged skin types but also for acne-prone skin. According to the manufacturer, it has a great skin-feel, improves smoothness, emolliency and even hydrates the skin. puts it in his awesome blog post, squalane's main things are "emolliency, surface occlusion, and TEWL prevention all with extreme cosmetic elegance". Also, it contains antioxidant polyphenols and vitamin E. A water-soluble, colorless, odorless humectant liquid that makes your skin nice and smooth (aka emollient) and gives a dry non-tacky skin feel. It lightens hyperpigmentation (aka UVB caused sun spots) both by blocking the melanin production of melanocytes (the skin cells that make the pigment melanin) and by enhancing the desquamation of melanin pigment from the upper layers of the skin. Another popular choice is the Mad Hippie Vitamin C serum, and all of these contain vitamin C in the form of SAP. The dimethiconol containing silicone blends leave a silky smooth, non-greasy film on the skin. It's a common top note in perfumes and contains (among others) fragrant compounds limonene (37%), linalyl acetate (30%) and linalool (8.8%). Simply alcohol refers to ethanol and it's a pretty controversial ingredient. Vitamin H is a great supplement for stronger nails and hair. A super commonly used thickener and emulsion stabilizer. Silicone, Emulsifier, Hair conditioner, Skin conditioner, Silicone, Emollient, Hair conditioner, Hair dye, Structurant, Emulsifier, Emollient, Emulsion stabilizer, Emulsifier, Emollient, Emulsion stabilizer, Viscosity stabilizer, Skin conditioner, Emollient, Cosmetic active, Skin conditioner, Antimicrobial agent, Structurant, Emulsifier, Emollient, Surfactant, Herbal Extract, Skin conditioner, Antimicrobial agent, Solvent, Emulsion stabilizer, Hair conditioner, Skin conditioner, Solvent, Hair conditioner, Skin conditioner, Preservative, Solvent, Aroma clip, Other components, Structurant, Emulsifier, Emollient, Cosmetic active, Antioxidant, Vitamin, Hair conditioner, Skin conditioner, Animal fat, Emollient, Vegetable oil, Cosmetic active, Vitamin, Other components, Hair conditioner, Skin conditioner, Emollient, Surfactant, Hair conditioner, Skin conditioner, Formotopia - BFFECT AHA 30% + Mandelic Acid 4% Serum, Lacoco En Nature Hydrating Divine Essence, TONYMOLY My Sunny Watery Essence SPF 50/PA+++, TONYMOLY Aqua Aura Cooling Cushion CC #2 Cool Beige, TONYMOLY Clean Dew Blueberry Foam Cleanser. Chamomile extract - has great anti-inflammatory and some antioxidant properties. Unfortunately, it seems to be limited, or to quote a great article from the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology "topically applied ascorbyl phosphate salts are, at very best, poorly absorbed in comparison with AA". Chemically speaking, it is a saturated  (no double bonds) hydrocarbon (a molecule consisting only of carbon and hydrogen), meaning that it's a nice and stable oily liquid with a long shelf life. The main biologically active components in Witch Hazel are hamamelitannin (a potent astringent and antioxidant), catechins (anti-inflammatory and antioxidant) and gallic acid (antibacterial). We think that the truth lies somewhere in the middle, and we agree with Dr. Baumann's conclusion: "sufficient evidence to establish a causal link between RP and skin cancer has not been produced. Key Ingredients. Key Ingredients Poresol Ampoule: Vitamin H, Centella Asiatica Extract, Adenosine, Salicylic Acid, Glycolic Acid, Squalane Brightening Ampoule: Vitamin B12, Lemon Peel Oil, Bergamot Fruit Oil, Retinyl Palmitate Synergy Ampoule: Vitamin C, Tumeric Root Extract, Niacinamide… Chemically, this is definitely not true, as the two forms are almost the same, both are polymers and the subunits can be repeated in both forms as much as you like. BTW, it’s also a food additive. In general, the main component of citrus peel oils is limonene (77-86% for mandarin peel), a super common fragrant ingredient that makes everything smell nice (but counts as a frequent skin sensitizer). It can be produced from most vegetable oils (in oils three fatty acid molecules are attached to glycerin instead of just one like here) in a pretty simple, "green" process that is similar to soap making. multi-vitamin blend that targets a wide variety of skin concerns such elasticity, brightness, hydration and nourishment. A handy multifunctional ingredient that works as a preservative booster, as well as an antioxidant and soothing agent. An often used glycol that works as a solvent, humectant, penetration enhancer and also gives a good slip to the products. We wrote way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. The end result is a mostly water-loving emulsifier, also called solubilizer that can help to dissolve small amounts of oil-loving ingredients into water-based products. It is typically used in tiny amounts, around 0.1% or even less. Research shows that problem skin has lower levels of linoleic acid (and higher levels of oleic acid) than normal skin. A well-known issue with bergamot oil (apart from the fragrance allergens) is that it contains phototoxic. Overall, we think SAP is a goody! Also, it has some anti-fungal and seborrhea regulation magic powers that make the ingredient especially useful for greasy and flaky skin and scalp. Btw, Xanthan gum is all natural, a chain of sugar molecules (polysaccharide) produced from individual sugar molecules (glucose and sucrose) via fermentation. Similar to other silicones, it gives skin and hair a silky, smooth feel. It is a so-called polyunsaturated fatty acid meaning it has more than one (in this case two) double bonds and a somewhat kinky structure that makes LA and LA-rich oils a thin liquid. This might be the case if you are dealing with an alcoholic witch hazel bark water or extract, but looking at CosIng (the official INCI name listing of the EU), witch hazel bark water or witch hazel bark extract are not listed ingredients. What's more, the anti-aging effectiveness is not the only questionable thing about RP. An important compound in our body that has a vital cell-signalling role.